. .

Schenker Australia Pty Ltd.

Privacy statement

This information on data protection applies exclusively to the dbschenker.com.au web site as well as to the provision of any services by Schenker Australia Pty Ltd and or Schenker (NZ) Ltd.

We appreciate your visit to our site and welcome your interest in our company, products and services. We regard data protection as a mark of customer-oriented quality and, consequently, take the protection of your privacy very seriously when processing your personal data. We process and make use of the data collected from or provided by visitors to our web sites in accordance with the valid statutory provisions governing the confidentiality of personal data. Our web sites may include links to other web sites, which, however, are not covered by this privacy statement.

Collecting and Processing Personal Data

You can use most of our web sites without providing us with personal data. In adherence to the principle of avoiding or restricting the use of personal data, we collect and record this type of data only if absolutely necessary, and only if they are provided by you voluntarily and intentionally, for instance, for processing your orders, answering your inquiries, providing you with access to special information and offers, or for rendering special services (for instance, mailing brochures).

Use of Personal Data and Transfer to Third Parties

We will only pass your personal data on to the subsidiaries and business partners being involved in the processing of your order to the extent required. We will not provide your personal data to other third parties without your express permission and, above all, we will not sell this data to commercial users or make them available in any other form

At all times, Schenker Australia Pty Ltd handles all private information of our clients and customers subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy principles (APPs).

Please follow link below

Information, Modification and Deletion of Personal Data
You are entitled to inquire in writing which of your personal data, if any, we have recorded. In reply to such an inquiry, we will send you the pertinent information. We would ask you to send your inquiries to our compliance officer (see below).

Schenker Australia Pty. Ltd.
Legal Department; Compliance Officer
72-80 Bourke Road
Alexandria NSW 2015
Australia

Cookies
On some of our web sites, we use cookies to monitor the preferences of our visitors so that we can tailor our web sites accordingly. Cookies are not viruses and, therefore, do not represent any danger for your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard disk which help our servers recognize your computer when you visit again, so that it is easier for you to navigate on our web site and make the best use of your visit. The Help portion on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to have your browser accept or reject new cookies or how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, whatever you decide is best.

Data Security
We use appropriate technical and organizational means to protect your data against misuse, loss, damage or unauthorized access, change and deletion. Our security measures are constantly tested and improved in accordance with technical progress and organizational possibilities.
© Schenker Australia Pty Ltd, 2010

Last modified: 13.05.2014

To top of page